Builder Dan Louche of the Tiny House Project began his second tiny house on wheels after successfully completing his first build for his mother. This Florida-based project incorporated lessons learned from the first construction and featured a sleeping loft to maximize interior space. The build demonstrates how experience improves subsequent tiny house projects.
Project Details
- Builder: Dan Louche (Tiny House Project)
- Project: Second tiny house on wheels
- Location: Florida
- New Feature: Sleeping loft design
- Purpose: Vacation home or potential sale
- Plans: New plan set developed during build
Initial Materials Budget
- Trailer: $2,700
- Windows: $3,000
- Home Depot Order: $5,500
- Initial Total: $11,200
Dan Louche – Tiny House Builder
Photo via Dan Louche
Design Improvements from First Build
- Sleeping Loft Added: Vertical space creates more room below
- Altered Design: Lessons learned informed new floor plan
- New Plans Developed: Documentation for future builders
- Experience Applied: Faster, more efficient construction
Lessons from Second Tiny House Builds
- First Builds Teach Second Builds: Experience dramatically improves subsequent projects
- Sleeping Lofts Maximize Space: Vertical expansion adds living area without increasing footprint
- Material Costs Track Easily: Breaking down expenses by category aids planning
- Plans Create Value: Documenting builds enables selling to other builders
- Multiple Uses Possible: Builds can serve as vacation homes or income generators