≡ Menu

1949 Flxible Clipper Bus to Motorhome Conversion For Sale

Here’s a gorgeous 1949 Flxible Clipper Bus to Motorhome Conversion that’s For Sale right now as I write this with an asking price of $85k. Update: Sold.

And in this post, below, you’ll get to take a tour of this one-of-a-kind restored bus called the Starliner.

It’s the perfect motorhome for full-timing RV living. But it’s also great to use seasonally, for vacations, or even just for weekend traveling.

But if you’re like me, you can’t help but wonder what it would be like living tiny in it while moving around the country. It would be awesome, wouldn’t it?

Either way, please enjoy this beautiful 1949 Flxible Clipper “Starliner” motorhome, re-share it below, and learn more about it too. Thank you!

1949 Flxible Clipper Motorhome For Sale

49-flxible-clipper-bus-motorhome-conversion-for-sale-001

49-flxible-clipper-bus-motorhome-conversion-for-sale-002

49-flxible-clipper-bus-motorhome-conversion-for-sale-003

49-flxible-clipper-bus-motorhome-conversion-for-sale-005

49-flxible-clipper-bus-motorhome-conversion-for-sale-006

49-flxible-clipper-bus-motorhome-conversion-for-sale-007

49-flxible-clipper-bus-motorhome-conversion-for-sale-008

49-flxible-clipper-bus-motorhome-conversion-for-sale-009

49-flxible-clipper-bus-motorhome-conversion-for-sale-0010

49-flxible-clipper-bus-motorhome-conversion-for-sale-0011

49-flxible-clipper-bus-motorhome-conversion-for-sale-0012

49-flxible-clipper-bus-motorhome-conversion-for-sale-0014

49-flxible-clipper-bus-motorhome-conversion-for-sale-0015

Source: http://inlandempire.craigslist.org/rvs/4931249711.html

If you’d like to tell a friend about this “Starliner” bus you can use the social media and e-mail share buttons below to share it for free. Thank you!

If you enjoyed this 1949 Flxible Clipper Motorhome For Sale you’ll absolutely LOVE our Free Daily Tiny House Newsletter with even more! Thank you!

The following two tabs change content below.

Alex

Alex is a contributor and editor for TinyHouseTalk.com and the always free Tiny House Newsletter. He has a passion for exploring and sharing tiny homes (from yurts and RVs to tiny cabins and cottages) and inspiring simple living stories. We invite you to send in your story and tiny home photos too so we can re-share and inspire others towards a simple life too. Thank you!

Latest posts by Alex (see all)




{ 34 comments… add one }
  • gmh March 17, 2015, 10:28 am

    Want. C’mon, budget, whaddya say? No? Awwww.

    • Alex March 17, 2015, 3:20 pm

      :D

      • Candide33 March 17, 2015, 10:08 pm

        Hi Alex, thanks for the great newsletter, I look forward to it every day.

        I was wondering if you have seen any Tiny Homes with real furniture in them?

        When I was a kid, my great uncle made his own camper out of plywood and junk he found on the side of the road. It was nothing to look at but it had a four poster bed in it!

        He didn’t drive it far, the bay was just about 6 miles from the house but he would park out there and night fish. As a kid I loved going to the bay with him and Aunt Florance, she would always cook fried fish and grits for breakfast.

        The reason I mention all of this is because sometimes it is about the experience of a thing that makes it great and sleeping under homemade quilts in a four poster on the beach is an experience.

        I want my Tiny House to be an experience and not just a cookie cutter knock off of what we have come to recognize as Tiny House.

        If I did put real furniture in it, would I have to build the house around the furniture?

        Any suggestions?

        • Cahow March 20, 2015, 5:59 pm

          Hi, Candide33. I’m not Alex but I do “play him on TV.” LOL!

          If I recall correctly, in the blog posting with the Asian Mother and Daughter, one of them suggested that the BEST way to build a tiny house is to know WHAT YOU CAN’T LIVE WITHOUT, and then build around it. That makes quite a bit of sense to me, as an architect.

          In fact, that is how we bought our cottage: there were critical pieces of furniture that only death will release our grip upon, so when we went house-hunting, we had not only photos but also the footprint of every critical piece of furniture. It made finding our cottage a ‘piece of cake’ and when we moved in, 18 years ago, we didn’t need to do ANYTHING to the place! Now, 18 years later, every door knob, latch, window, etc., is how we bought it, savings us bazillions of hours and dollars in trying to mold the house around our furniture. Whatever could not fit into the cottage was gifted away so that when we finally had our move, we knew where every single piece of furniture would go.

          Hope this helps. :D

    • BrownLuster March 27, 2015, 11:30 am

      Lol!! Got a really big chuckle from you on that one gmh! (^_^)

  • Kate March 17, 2015, 10:54 am

    This IS way too cool. And the vintage look at ‘as new’ condition could not be more perfect! But as the saying goes, “If wishes were horses, everyone would ride.”

    • Jill March 18, 2015, 4:08 pm

      LOL! My grandpa used to say that all the time. Thank you because it is so true.

      • Kate March 18, 2015, 6:22 pm

        Guess that might be dating me. I still consider myself young, when comparing myself to my late aunt. She had her 96th birthday two years ago on 17th of March. She would have loved this vintage Airstream. It was her favorite kind of RV.

    • Cahow March 20, 2015, 6:00 pm

      Ahhhhh, my Gran would say the exact thing! Miss you, Gran! <3

  • Mardee March 17, 2015, 11:00 am

    I love the vintage bus but I think that it has potential

  • Virginia March 17, 2015, 11:34 am

    Adopting the layout of a tried-and-true Airstream makes this successful. A real winner!

  • Suzanne March 17, 2015, 12:25 pm

    This is an absolute pride of ownership! It made my heart quicken!
    I don’t think my dishes come out of the dishwasher as clean as this beauty!
    Simply beautiful!
    Suzanne

  • Ron L. Kuykendall March 17, 2015, 12:52 pm

    I’ve dreamed for a few of taking an old bus from the ’40’s or ’50’s and converting it into motor coach. This beautiful!

  • Cecelle Ebsworth March 17, 2015, 12:56 pm

    Anybody with a few extra $$ and like to buy me my birthyear bus!
    Its beautiful. I can but dream!

  • leesa March 17, 2015, 1:34 pm

    Seriously? $85K? To me, downsizing to a tiny lifestyle doesn’t include needing a 2nd job to pay for it. Where I live, a 2-bedroom condo can be had for $44k, and a 4-bedroom house in a very nice neighborhood can be bought for $80k. I think there are now a lot of people seeing the Tiny lifestyle as a way to make a buck…like the organic movement, and the green movement.

    • Lisa E. March 17, 2015, 6:34 pm

      I agree. For this kind of money I’d rather have a THOW and a quarter of an acre to put it on. But it is in surprisingly pristine shape overall and it is a beautiful thing for the right person who doesn’t mind investing in it.

    • gabrielle March 17, 2015, 6:38 pm

      Could not agree more Leesa! Happy for all those who’s heart skipped a beat…but I’m with you

    • Candide33 March 17, 2015, 9:54 pm

      Yea, this does not rate as a tiny home to me either but the bus part of it was beautiful, the inside was nothing special. I have had several campers that looked pretty much just like that inside. I guess it would make a great tailgating bus though, everyone would want to wander over to take a look at it.

    • Bill March 18, 2015, 7:32 am

      I’d be interested in a $44k condo. Where do you live.

    • Sharee October 29, 2015, 7:16 pm

      Where do you live? $80k for a house? In Southern California $80k is a down payment.

  • Greg Burns March 17, 2015, 1:44 pm

    Isn’t this model similar (or exactly the same?) as the motor-home that Jeff Daniels & Christin Chenowith drove in the Robin William’s movie “RV”? Theirs was painted bright red, and it had more “bus-like” seating arrangements, but was GORGEOUS! GOSH! Wi$h I HAD that kind of CA$H to buy it with RIGHT THIS MINUTE! WOW! NICE! Greg

  • Brian March 17, 2015, 3:03 pm

    Wow this bus is simply mouth watering. Beautifully restored and presented and would be fabulous to own. Thanks for sharing and cheers from Australia

  • alice h March 17, 2015, 5:20 pm

    Wow, no sneaking around in that thing, you’d be a topic of conversation everywhere you went. It’s gorgeous, but I’d maybe just add some vintage linens and fabrics inside.

  • Lisa E. March 17, 2015, 6:29 pm

    What kind of fuel does this use; diesel? How many miles to the gallon? Is it winterized so you can live in Canada in the dead of winter in it? Finding a place to park this would probably be as hard as trying to find parking for THOW’s. I don’t know about the turquoise color; maybe a sky blue or a nice tan would be better.

  • Jon A. Gibson March 17, 2015, 10:42 pm

    Has this been repowered, or does it still carry the Buick L-8 engine?

  • StevenPierce March 20, 2015, 5:54 pm

    The video ad is from September 2014 and the Craigslist posting is long gone. Don’t know if the bus has sold.

  • Elle March 21, 2015, 2:39 am

    The interior looks comfy and accommodating but the vintage elegance of the exterior (and front interior) is breathtaking!

  • BrownLuster March 27, 2015, 11:36 am

    This Clipper Bus converted to a Motorhome is exceptional! It is cleeeeean & pristine. It has all the features a motorhome should have and is beautiful to boot! What a way to travel or go on a vacay…shoot even a staycay! Thanks for allowing us in this nicely appointed motorhome!

  • Mark October 30, 2015, 6:40 am

    We had Clippers in Australia that were still running into the early 70’s. They certainly are a cool old iconic bus and I like what these good folks did with theirs .. It’d be cool to have a fleet of classic coach based motor homes to hire out to adventurers that want to travel the country in iconic style in a Clipper, an Atlantean or a Denning coach .. Unfortunately the prohibitive cost has aroused me from my imaginations and I must return to my boring existence .. For now 8-)

  • David Remus October 30, 2015, 10:41 am

    Very nice modernization.

    I have seen Flxible buses that were converted by the Pullman Car company, a train manufacturer. The insides were stainless and green vinyl like a remember the trains when I was a kid.

    NIce.

Leave a Comment

Next post:

Previous post:






New Graphic