≡ Menu

Couple Renovate Old Bus into Awesome DIY Motorhome

This is the story of how Alyce, Paul and their dog Banjo bought an old bus and converted into an awesome DIY motorhome to live simply and adventurously.


Paul and Alyce began tearing everything out of the bus to give it back life, light, character, and more storage!

Once they ripped everything out they discovered it had lots of rust. So they simply cut out the rusty metal and began to re-weld new steel to the frame. Fortunately, they have a great friend named Luke who is a welder that taught them how to do this. In one of the before and after photos below you’ll see the difference this made. Then it was time to re-panel the bus to complete the job of making it road worthy again.

Soon it was time to work on the inside. They went with a kitchen from IKEA because it was affordable, new, and easy to build. According to their original article, they triple enforced everything so it wouldn’t break or get damaged. And so far, so good! Please enjoy, learn more, and re-share below. Thank you!

Couple Renovate Old Bus into Awesome DIY Motorhome

Couple Renovate Old Bus into Awesome DIY Motorhome

Images © BlueBusJourney.com

Blue-Bus-Journey-002

The bedroom looks cozy, doesn’t it?

Blue-Bus-Journey-003

I like the white colors because it makes it feel spacious and bright.

Blue-Bus-Journey-004

Plenty of room for Alyce’s wardrobe in the closet 🙂

Closet in DIY Adventure BUS Motorhome

Having a blast in their newly remodeled bus/motorhome.

Blue-Bus-Journey-005

Incredible views…

Blue-Bus-Journey-006

Custom tiled shower.

Blue-Bus-Journey-007

Functional little bathroom.


Blue-Bus-Journey-008

Below is a shot of the bus before everything was ripped out. I’m so glad they decided to go with a full remodel because now it looks great AND they got rid of the rust!

BlueBusJourney-003

Below is a shot of them tearing everything out of the bus. Alyce says it was fun because they got to release a lot of anger while doing it. Isn’t that the truth!

BlueBusJourney-004

Great quote (below) that they etched into the bus.

Blue-Bus-Journey-009

Below you can see the insane amount of rust that was hiding inside. Good thing they gutted it completely to reinforce everything, right? It’s important to be thorough!

Blue-Bus-Journey-0010

Below you can see a wonderful before and after photo that focuses on the rust.

Blue-Bus-Journey-0011

What a difference, right?

Blue-Bus-Journey-0012

Above is a shot of the inside when it was completely gutted out and you can see how they taped out the future floor plan on the floor. Pretty cool, right?

Blue-Bus-Journey-0013

BlueBusJourney-002

BlueBusJourney-001

Images © BlueBusJourney.com

Learn more: http://bluebusjourney.com/2015/04/11/the-bus-renovation-journey/

Resources

You can send this bus to motorhome story to your friends for free using the social media and e-mail share buttons below. Thanks!

If you enjoyed this tiny house story you’ll absolutely LOVE our Free Daily Tiny House Newsletter with even more! Thank you!

The following two tabs change content below.

Alex

Alex is a contributor and editor for TinyHouseTalk.com and the always free Tiny House Newsletter. He has a passion for exploring and sharing tiny homes (from yurts and RVs to tiny cabins and cottages) and inspiring simple living stories. We invite you to send in your story and tiny home photos too so we can re-share and inspire others towards a simple life too. Thank you!




{ 10 comments… add one }
  • Jerry Gilles September 11, 2015, 2:37 pm

    This bus is really something . How do they do all this ? They did a wonderful job.

  • Maria West September 11, 2015, 2:41 pm

    I love it !

  • Brian September 11, 2015, 3:42 pm

    Superb, the best bus renovation I’ve have ever seen on these pages. Well done fellow Ausies just loved your story and history of the reno.
    Thanks for sharing and cheers from across the road.

  • Kathleen September 11, 2015, 5:07 pm

    I have a question about the towels hanging in the bathroom. I’ve heard these are lightweight, very functional, and take less time to dry than traditional, thicker towels. Have you found that to be true? That’s a bonus for those of us living tiny with limited washing and drying equipment. Yours look like the Cacala 100% cotton towels sold on Amazon, and I’m am thinking of giving them a try.
    Nicely done on the renovation, by the way!

  • gale September 11, 2015, 5:34 pm

    This is a fantastic reno. Love the clothing storage. Too many homes don’t have enough. Lots of room to make the bed too. Love it!

  • Porcsha S. September 11, 2015, 5:46 pm

    What a cool home! I hope to figure out a way to do the same!

  • Janice September 11, 2015, 8:22 pm

    It is WONDERFUL! Y’all did a great job. enjoy 🙂

  • Mark September 11, 2015, 11:35 pm

    .. I really like that it’s an Australian project and the work that’s gone into it is great .. Is it a Denning coach or a Bedford bus?

  • Kay September 12, 2015, 7:00 am

    Congratulations on a job very well done!! It’s looks spectacular and easy to live in!

  • Jane Reinke September 12, 2015, 11:20 pm

    Not trying to be nosy and I did see that you did a lot of work yourselves, but can you estimate the cost and time for the redo from beginning to end? What parts fid you have to hire out? Did you make up your own plans or have some help?

    I love your “Tiny Home!”

Leave a Comment

Next post:

Previous post: